ppclift
Home › Industries › Dentists

SEO audits for dental practices

Dental websites are among the best built we audit. That makes the remaining faults more valuable to fix, not less: when the field is close, metadata is what separates the practice on page one from the practice on page two.

460dentists audited
87.0average score out of 100
Title tag lengthmost common fault

What we found

Dentistry is a competitive, high-value local search category, and it shows. Across 460 practice websites found by searches for 'dentist', the average score was 87.0 and half scored 91 or better. Of the ten trades we have 40 or more sites for, only law firms did better. Four in five practices scored 80 or more, which is what a professionally built site usually looks like.

The faults that remain are almost entirely metadata. Nearly half the sites (47%) had a title tag outside the useful 30 to 60 characters, typically because the practice name alone is too short to say anything about location or service, and a quarter had a meta description that was too short or too long.

Alt text is the second most common gap, missing on 37% of sites. Dental sites are image heavy, with before and after galleries and staff photos, and those images are often uploaded straight from a camera with the file name intact.

Every fault, and how often

Half the sites scored 91 or more. By band: 79.1% scored 80 to 100, 15.2% 60 to 79, 3.9% 40 to 59 and 1.7% under 40. Of the businesses these searches found, 32.8% had no website at all.

FaultSites with itPoints it costs
Title tag length47% (218 of 460)4
Images missing alt text37% (169 of 460)6
Meta description length26% (119 of 460)3
Multiple H1 headings21% (98 of 460)3
No structured data16% (75 of 460)8
No H1 heading16% (74 of 460)8
No Open Graph tags16% (73 of 460)4
Missing meta description15% (67 of 460)12
Missing canonical link11% (49 of 460)4
No sitemap.xml10% (47 of 460)6
No robots.txt6% (26 of 460)5
Thin content, under 200 words6% (26 of 460)8
Not served over HTTPS3% (16 of 460)15
No mobile viewport tag2% (8 of 460)10
Missing title tag1% (3 of 460)12

Measured October 2026 from ppclift's own audits of sites found by searches for ‘dentist’, each website counted once however many searches found it; sites that could not be read are left out, the same way as the research post. Points are out of the 100-point score.

Sample finding

Dental sites are the only one of the ten trades where too many H1 headings is a bigger problem than none: 98 of the 460 sites (21%) had more than one H1, against 74 (16%) with no H1 at all. That is the signature of page builders that style every section title as a top-level heading. For a practice it means the page never tells a search engine which of 'Emergency dentist', 'Book online' and the practice name is its actual subject.

What a typical site is missing

Take a practice site at the median score of 91. Going by how often each fault turns up in this trade, the points it is missing are most likely to be the title tag (4 points in our scoring, failed by 47% of sites) and image alt text (6 points, failed by 37%). Neither is a rebuild. A title along the lines of 'Dentist in Brunswick | Same-day appointments | Practice name' and alt text on the gallery images take an afternoon, and they are the two things that change how the practice appears in a result page and to a screen reader.

How to pitch it

Questions about dentists

Is a dental website worth auditing if it already scores in the 90s?

Yes, because its competitors score in the 90s too. Half the practices we audited scored 91 or more, so a few points of metadata is often the difference between two practices that look identical to a search engine. The remaining faults are quick to fix, which makes a small fixed-price job easy to sell.

Which fault should I show a dentist first?

The title tag. It failed on 218 of the 460 practice sites, it is visible in the search result itself, and the fix can be shown side by side: the current title next to one that names the suburb and the service.

Does a practice with a Google Business Profile still need structured data?

The profile covers the map listing; structured data covers the website. Marking up the address, hours and services on the practice's own pages keeps the two consistent, and it is what assistants read when they answer questions about the practice. 75 of the 460 sites had none at all.

Check your own site. Audit any dentist website in seconds. Run a free audit and see every check on one page, with no account required.

Doing this for a client? Checking one dentist at a time is slow. ppclift is SEO lead generation software that audits every local business in a suburb at once, so you can find SEO clients who already need this work. Free plan, no card.

Read further